GRÉGOIRE. Histoire des sectes religieuses qui depuis le comm - Lot 152

Lot 152
Estimation :
150 - 200 EUR
GRÉGOIRE. Histoire des sectes religieuses qui depuis le commencement du siècle dernier jusqu'à l'époque actuelle sont nées, se sont modifiées, se sont éteintes dans les quatre parties du monde. Paris, Potey, A. Égron, L. Foucault, 1814. 2 volumes in-8, shagreened basane, ornate spine, green parts, marbled edges (Binding of the period). First authorized edition of one of Grégoire's most remarkable works (Dictionnaire des Lettres françaises). The original edition, published by Potey in 1810, was seized by the police even though, according to Grégoire, only around fifty copies were in circulation abroad.