GRÉGOIRE. Plan d'association générale entre les savans, gens - Lot 158

Lot 158
Estimation :
500 - 600 EUR
GRÉGOIRE. Plan d'association générale entre les savans, gens de lettres et artistes, Pour accélérer les progrès des bonnes mœurs et des lumières. S.l.n.d. [1816]. Small 64-page in-8 booklet (contemporary blue paper boards). Very rare first edition, published anonymously as a pamphlet without a title page. An extremely important text in which Abbé Grégoire advocates international collaboration between "enlightened" people, in order to make the progress of knowledge better known: a true visionary, he posits the principle of scientific congresses, long before learned institutions took an interest in this idea (Le Partage des savoirs XVIIIe - XIXe siècles). Rapport sur les encouragemens, récompenses et pensions accordées aux Savans, aux Gens de Lettres & aux Artistes. Paris, Imprimerie nationale, 1795. Paperback, in-8, 22 pages, stapled, uncut.