ROBESPIERRE (Maximilien). Set of 11 texts by Robespierre, in - Lot 226

Lot 226
Estimation :
800 - 1000 EUR
Result : 1 800EUR
ROBESPIERRE (Maximilien). Set of 11 texts by Robespierre, in-12 and in-8 format, bound or unbound, various states. - DISCOURS sur la liberté de la presse, delivered to the Société des Amis de la Constitution on May 11, 1791. Paris, De l'Imprimerie nationale, s.d. [1791]. 23 pages. - ADDRESS to the French. S.l.n.d. [1791]. 49 pages. Robespierre responds to the slander campaign waged by a faction that boasts of dominance within the National Assembly, and believes itself all-powerful in the state. In particular, he revisits the bloody scenes at the Champs-de-Mars on July 17, 1791. - DISCOURS prononcé à la société des amis de la constitution, le jour de l'installation du tribunal criminel du département de Paris. [Paris], De l'Imprimerie du Patriote François, s.d. [1792]. 10 pages, cancel stamp. Robespierre, appointed public prosecutor, exposes his principles to the citizens and presents them with an exact idea of the judicial system to which they will henceforth be subjected. - RÉPONSE aux discours de MM. Brissot & Guadet du 25 avril 1792. Paris, De l'Imprimerie de Mayer, s.d. [year IV of Liberty]. 16 pages. - OPINION sur les subsistances. Paris, De l'Imprimerie nationale, 1792. 15 pages. - SOCIÉTÉ des amis de la Constitution, séante aux Jacobins rue Saint-Honoré, à Paris. Paris, De l'Imprimerie nationale, 1791. 10 pages. Circular from Robespierre on the royal veto (cf. Aulard, La Société des Jacobins, t. III, p. 279, note 1). First 2 leaves detached. - SECOND DISCOURS sur le jugement de Louis Capet. [Paris], De l'Imprimerie de P. J. Duplain, s.d. 40 pages. - RAPPORT sur les principes du gouvernement révolutionnaire, le 5 nivôse de l'an second de la République. [Paris], De l'Imprimerie des Administrations nationales, s.d. [1793]. 8 pages. Staining and soiling. - DISCOURS prononcé à la Convention nationale, dans la Séance du 8 Thermidor de l'an II, trouvé parmi ses papiers. Paris, s.l.n.d. [1794]. 49 pages. - RAPPORT [...], sur les Rapports des idées religieuses & morales avec les principes Républicains, & sur les Fêtes nationales. Séance du 18 Floréal, an II. Grenoble, De l'Imprimerie d'Alexandre Giroud, s.d. [1794]. 31 pages. - PROJET du rapport fait à la Convention nationale par Saint-Just contre Fabre d'Églantine, Danton, Philippeaux, Lacroix, et Camille Desmoulins. Unpublished manuscript, published from autographs. Paris, France, 1841. 31 pages. Contains valuable passages for the history of Danton, a prominent figure of the Revolution. With an autograph bill from Robespierre (summoning Dumas for Danton's trial), reproduced in facsimile. A supposed portrait of Robespierre, drawn by the physionotrace and engraved on copper, is included.