Lot n° 230
Estimation :
400 - 600
: 400EUR
ROBESPIERRE. -Set of 8 pieces printed in-12 and in-8, mostly - Lot 230
ROBESPIERRE. -Set of 8 pieces printed in-12 and in-8, mostly stapled or unbound.
Collection of 8 pieces relating to the accusations made against Robespierre and his accomplices, and the causes and consequences of the events of 9 Thermidor, An II.
- ROBESPIERRE (Maximilien). Discours prononcé à la Convention nationale, dans la séance du 8 thermidor de l'an II ; trouvé parmi ses papiers. Paris, De l'Imprimerie nationale, Year II of the Republic. 44 pages.
As for me, whose existence seems to the enemies of my country to be an obstacle to their odious projects, I willingly consent to make the sacrifice, if their dreadful empire is to last [...] I was made to fight crime, not to govern it.
- LECOINTRE (Laurent). Robespierre peint par lui-même, et condamné par ses propres principes; ou Dénonciation des crimes de Maximilien-Marie-Isidore Robespierre; et projet d'acte d'accusation. [Paris], De l'Imprimerie de Rougyff, s.d. 36 pages.
- LECOINTRE (Laurent). Conjuration formed on 5 préréal, by nine representatives of the people against Maximilien Robespierre, to immolate him in the Senate. Report and indictment. [Paris], De l'Imprimerie de Rougyff, [1794]. 36 pages.
- LECOINTRE]. Supplément à l'accusation de Laurent-Lecointre. Found in Robespierre's papers. S.l.n.d. 12 pages.
- LISTE des noms et domiciles des Individus convaincus ou prévenus d'avoir pris part à la conjuration de l'infâme Robespierre. S.l., De l'Imprimerie de la rue de Chartres, [1794]. Plaquette in-8, 8 pages, half morocco bradel (Franz binding).
List of 191 people, including Robespierre, Couthon, Saint-Just and Lebas.
- SUPPLICES of the villains Couthon, Saint-Just, Payan, Henriot, Dumas, Coffinbal & Fleuriot-Lescot, all worthy associates & accomplices of Maximilien Robespierre. Grenoble, Ferry, [1794]. 47 pages.
- MÉHÉE DE LA TOUCHE]. Rendez-moi ma queue ou Lettre à Sartine Thuriot, sur une violation de la liberté de la presse et des droits de l'homme. S.l.n.d. [1794]. 16 pages.
- COURTOIS. Rapport fait au nom de la Commission chargée de l'examen des papiers trouvés chez Robespierre et ses complices, dans la séance du 16 nivôse an III. Nîmes, Texier, [1795]. 80 pages.