MÉDAILLES sur les principaux événements du règne de Louis le - Lot 72

Lot 72
Estimation :
600 - 800 EUR
Register for the sale on drouot.com
MÉDAILLES sur les principaux événements du règne de Louis le Grand, avec des explications historiques. Paris, De l'Imprimerie royale, 1702. In-4, granite calf, ornate spine, red title page, red edges (period binding). First in-4 edition, published the same year as the in-folio edition, decorated with a frontispiece engraved by Simonneau after Coypel, and numerous plates of medals. Engraved armorial bookplate. The preface, copied in the 18th century (13 pages) and bound in its place in the volume, is missing. Slight wetness on frontispiece and last few leaves. Covers and corners restored.